From May 25, 2018, the new General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data with no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, known as GDPR, is implemented, which strengthens the protection of personal data throughout the European Union. Our Company, with respect to your personal data, informs you about the way it protects the privacy of your communications, collects, processes, uses and stores your personal data as well as how you can contact us in case of your objection to that concerns the processing of your Data and in general the exercise of your rights.

Our company reserves the right to modify and update this policy whenever it deems it necessary and you will be notified by posting the revised version on our Website.

Personal Data: We collect personal data only for the purposes that are directly related to our activity and we manage these data with great responsibility.

The types of personal data we collect and process from you are directly linked either to the contract between us, or to the services and/or products you choose to provide.

Our company does not collect or gain access in any way to ‘sensitive’ personal data unless this is required by the purpose of the contract, the type of service provided, the Law and for reasons of public interest.

Purpose and Legality of processing: (a) The execution of the contract between us and the provision of our services. (b) Safeguarding and protecting our legitimate interests, both yours and ours. (c) Compliance with an obligation imposed by law. (d) Finally we process your personal data to offer you the best service, to serve the pre-contractual or contractual legal relationship between us, to receive information and offers personalized for you, to respond to your requests, for the safeguarding legitimate interests either ours or yours, to inform you about our services and receive your opinion on improving them, to manage and analyze our customer base (purchasing behavior) in order to improve quality , the variety, and the availability of the services we offer, for the administrative organization and operation of our company, for the management of your requests and complaints.

Recipients: We do not share your Personal Data with third parties except for Public Services that may have access by law. In any case, the provision of access to your data to the competent bodies will be absolutely necessary and emanating from the Law. Our Company may, after ensuring their confidentiality, provide access or transmit personal data to authorized partners so that it is possible to offer services to you.

Your rights regarding the protection of your personal data: a) To know which personal data concerning you is kept and processed by our Company as well as their origin and to request copies of them (right of access).

b) Request the correction and/or completion of these so that they are complete and accurate, providing any necessary document from which the need for completion or correction arises (right to correction).

c) Request the restriction of the processing of your data (right to restriction).

d) Refuse and/or object to any further processing of personal data held by our Company (right to object).

e) Request the deletion of your data from our Company’s records (right to be forgotten).

f) Ask the Company to transfer the data you have provided to any other controller (right to data portability).

g) To withdraw consent you have given at any time.

h) Our company will respond to each of your requests within one month of receipt. After informing you, there is a possibility that the above deadline may be extended on a case-by-case basis and if necessary, taking into account the volume of requests and their complexity. Possible rejections of your request will be justified.

i) Our Company reserves the right, if your requests do not meet the requirements of the law, to refuse to fulfill your request. The refusal must be justified and communicated to you within the deadlines provided for herein.

j) If we have doubts about the details of the natural person making the request, there is a possibility that we will ask for additional information to confirm their identity.

k) Appeal to the Competent Authority for any dispute that may arise from our cooperation, contract, provision of service and infringement of your rights. Competent is the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data (APDPH), Kifisias 1-3, Ampelokipoi, P.O. 115 23 Athens, Internet Site: www.dpa.gr, Tel.: 210 6475 600, Fax: 210 6475628.

Data Protection and Safeguarding: The company processes data exclusively and only by authorized personnel, who are bound by strict obligations to maintain their confidentiality.

We are committed to informing the competent authorities of any potential data breach, as well as to you, if there is a threat to your rights and interests.

Obligations of website users: By using the Company’s websites you certify that you are an adult. If you are a minor, you must refrain from any use of the Websites as well as from any provision of your personal data without the approval of the person exercising parental care. The company bears no responsibility for the violation of the above obligations.

The company may delete, cross-reference, supplement or modify the information you provide based on information lawfully collected by third parties, and will notify you accordingly.

Personal data retention time: Your personal data is retained to fulfill the purposes set out in this Policy. Part or all of the information we hold may be deleted upon your request, unless otherwise provided by applicable Law.

After the end of the contractual (to fulfill the processing purpose) and legal retention time, your personal data is destroyed/deleted from our files and system in compliance with our company policy. Legitimacy is defined by the applicable Legislation (Insurance, Tax, etc.).

Contact: For any information regarding the processing of your personal data by our company, as well as in the event that you wish to exercise your above rights, in accordance with the conditions of the law, you can contact our company, tel.: 2105584040 fax: 2104920680 e-mail: info@vrico.gr.